IGB

Connexion

(Article of periodic en Anglais - 2012)

Document title

The Making of the Gough Map Reconsidered: a Personal View (Anglais)
La réalisation de la Gough Map réexaminée: une opinion personnelle
Die Entstehung der ‘Gough Map’ von neuem erwogen: ein persönlicher Blick (Allemand)
La elaboración del ‘mapa Gough’ revisada: una visión personal (Espagnol)

Authors(s) and Affiliation(s)

Smallwood T. M. ;

Abstract

The claim that the Gough map was originally produced in or about the 1370s, then overwritten and re-inked about fifty years later, is unconvincing. The ‘earlier’ hand seen north of Hadrian's Wall cannot be dated accurately, but is as likely to be from after 1400 as before. Outside one small area of the map, I find almost nothing to indicate rewriting of names or other text, and even in that area the rewriting proves little about date. Nor do I find evidence for the reworking or re-inking of town signs or other pictorial elements. The claimed extensive erasure of earlier writing in the area of the map which is said to be revised is not evident to me. The serious but uneven and erratic fading of the ink on the map, which is not surprising, accounts for most of the anomalies and variations that we see. Dr Solopova's claim, based on her theory of revision, that the map displays contrasting political or ‘ideological’ emphases from two different periods seems unrelated to the actual content of the map. The known history of the development of chorography in medieval Europe indicates that the appearance of a map as advanced as the Gough map in northern Europe before 1400 is almost unimaginable.

L'affirmation que la Gough Map fut réalisée à l'origine au cours des années 1370 ou autour de cette période, puis réécrite et ré-encrée environ cinquante ans plus tard, n'est pas convaincante. La main la plus précoce identifiée au nord du mur d'Hadrien ne peut être datée avec précision, mais il est aussi plausible qu'elle intervienne après qu'avant 1400. En dehors d'une petite zone sur la carte, je ne trouve presque rien qui indique la réécriture de toponymes ou d'un autre texte, et même dans la zone mentionnée la réécriture n'apporte que peu d'indication chronologique. Je ne vois pas non plus de preuve d'un nouveau dessin ou ré-encrage des symboles indiquant les villes ou autres éléments graphiques. L'affirmation d'un large effacement des écritures dans la partie de la carte qui est dite révisée n'est selon moi pas évidente. Le pâlissement de l'encre sur la carte, important mais inégal et erratique, ce qui n'est pas surprenant, explique la plupart des anomalies et variations que l'on observe. L'affirmation du Dr Solopova, fondée sur sa théorie d'une révision, que la carte montre les accents politiques ou ‘idéologiques’ de deux périodes différentes semble sans rapport avec le contenu réel de la carte. Ce que l'on connaît de l'histoire de la chorographie dans l'Europe médiévale indique que l'apparition d'une carte aussi avancée que la Gough Map dans le nord de l'Europe avant 1400 est quasiment inimaginable.

Source

Article of periodic

published at : Imago mundi / ISSN 1479-7801

Editor : Routledge, Abingdon - ROYAUME-UNI (1935)

Millesime : 2012, vol. 64, no2 [pp. 169-180]
Published in 20120601

Language

Anglais

Digital Object Identifier

Go to electronic document thanks to its DOI : 10.1080/03085694.2012.673761

2012, Copyright 2012 Imago Mundi LtdTous droits réservés © Prodig - Bibliographie Géographique Internationale (BGI), 2012
Refdoc record number (ud4) : 25833157 : Permanent link - XML version
Powered by Pxxo